Difference between revisions of "AHM 2011"

From NAMIC
Jump to: navigation, search
(Agenda)
(Agenda)
Line 129: Line 129:
 
| style="background:#dbf3ff; color:black"|
 
| style="background:#dbf3ff; color:black"|
 
| style="background:#dbf3ff; color:black"|
 
| style="background:#dbf3ff; color:black"|
| style="background:#F2E5D3; color:black"|'''6:00''' Optional: [http://www.skisaltlake.com/murphys.htm Beer at Murphy's] (like last year)
+
| style="background:#F2E5D3; color:black"|'''6:00''' Optional: [http://www.murphysbarandgrillut.com/ Beer at Murphy's] (like last year)
 
| style="background:#ffffff; color:black"|  
 
| style="background:#ffffff; color:black"|  
 
|}
 
|}

Revision as of 10:05, 28 December 2010

Home < AHM 2011
 Back to Events

PW-SLC2011.png

January 10-14, 2011, Salt Lake City, Utah

Introduction

This is the home page for the 2011 NA-MIC all hands meeting (AHM). NA-MIC participants meet for a AHM once a year. The purpose of the AHM is to coordinate, discuss plans and report to NIH officers and the external advisory board (EAB). The external advisory board meets with the NA-MIC leadership immediately after the AHM. In parallel, NA-MIC is organizing a project week. These events, with the exception of the EAB meeting, are open to collaborators and potential collaborators.

For more information about the project weeks in general, click here.

For information about the January 2011 project week, see below.

For information about Utah as a travel destination click here.

View of the City
The 2011 AHM, EAB and Project Week will be held
January 10-14, 2011, in Salt Lake City, Utah.

Dates, Venue, Registration

Dates:

  • The All Hands Meeting and External Advisory Board Meeting will be held on Thursday, January 13th.
  • Project Activities will be held rest of the week between Monday, January 10th and Friday, January 14th.

Venue: The venue for the meeting is the Sheraton, Salt Lake City, Utah. Please either call the hotel at +801-401-2000 (toll free) and mention the group code "SCI" or book online here. Please note that we need attendees to use this hotel in order not to incur additional charges for use of the conference rooms and keep registration fees low. The group rate is $119/night + tax and is valid for reservations made until December 9, 2010. After that it is $199/night + tax.

Registration: Please click here to register online before January 3, 2011. All participants must a pay registration fee ($200 for AHM only, and $450 for AHM+Project Week), which covers our catering and facilities costs.

Meeting Rooms: See here for the floorplan.

Agenda

Time Monday, January 10 Tuesday, January 11 Wednesday, January 12 Thursday, January 13 Friday, January 14
Project Activities Project Activities Project Activities AHM, EAB

Project Activities

Project Activities
7:30-8:00 Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast
8:00-10:00 8:00-9:00 DBP Briefing (Ron Kikinis)
9:30-10:00 Training Core Strategy Session
*
Project Work
Project Work
8:00 Introduction, Ron Kikinis

8:05-10:00 Roadmap Projects

8:05-8:25 Atrial Fibrillation, Rob MacLeod
8:25-8:45 Huntington's Diseases, Hans Johnson
8:45-9:05 Head and Neck Cancer, Greg Sharp
9:05-9:25 Traumatic Brain Injury, Jack Van Horn
9:25-9:45 IGT, Noby Hata
Project Review
10:00-10:30 Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee
Breakout: Slicer 4 - Looking Forward (Steve Pieper, Julien Finet, Jean-Christophe Fillion-Robin)
*
Project Work
Breakout: DTI - Next Generation (Hans Johnson, C-F Westin)
*
Project Work

10:30-12:00: Algorithms

10:30-10:45 Overview, Ross Whitaker
10:45-11:00 Statistical models of anatomy and pathology, Polina Golland
11:00-11:15 Geometric correspondence, Guido Gerig
11:15-11:30 User interactive tools for segmentation, Allen Tannenbaum
11:30-11:45 Longitudinal and time-series analysis, Martin Styner
Project Review
12:00-1:00 Lunch Lunch
Lunch
Lunch Boxed Lunch and Adjourn
1:00 Welcome
Ron Kikinis
Segment a spine challenge

1:10pm Project Introductions
All Project Leads
Project Work Project Work

1:00-2:30 Engineering

1:00-1:15 2010 Highlights, Aims, Architecture, Will Schroeder
1:15-1:30 End User Platform Slicer 4, Steve Pieper
1:30-1:45 Computational Platform, CLI, Jim Miller
1:45-2:00 Data Management Platform, Jeff Grethe
2:00-2:15 Software Process, Stephen Aylward

2:30-3:00 Outreach and Training (Sonia Pujol)

3:00-3:30 Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee
3:00-5:00 Breakout: Slicer with Ron (Ron Kikinis)
Project Work
Project Work
EAB
3:00-4:00 Discussion with NA-MIC Leadership
4:00-5:00 Closed Session
05:00-07:00 6:00 Optional: Beer at Murphy's (like last year)

General Announcements:

Registered Attendees

NOTE: The registered attendee list will be posted here by the organizers. DO NOT add your name to this list yourself. (Tkapur 03:11, 15 December 2010 (UTC))

  1. Ackerman Michael National Library of Medicine
  2. Aucoin Nicole BWH
  3. Aylward Stephen Kitware
  4. Belhachemi Dominique University of Pennsylvania
  5. Blumfield Anthony Radnostics
  6. bompard lucile NIRAL
  7. Budin Francois UNC-NIRAL
  8. Chen Min Johns Hopkins University
  9. Dalca Adrian MIT
  10. Datar Manasi SCI Institute
  11. Depa Michal mdepa@csail.mit.edu
  12. Fedorov Andriy BWH
  13. Fillion-Robin Jean-Christophe Kitware Inc.
  14. Finet Julien Kitware Inc.
  15. Fuentes David MD Anderson Cancer Center
  16. Gao Yi Georgia Tech
  17. Gholami Behnood Georgia Institute of Technology
  18. Golland Polina MIT
  19. Gollub Randy BWH
  20. Haehn Daniel UPenn
  21. Herlambang Nicholas AZE, Ltd.
  22. Johnson Hans University of Iowa
  23. Kikinis Ron Brigham and Womens Hospital
  24. Kolesov Ivan Georgia Tech
  25. Lasso Andras School of Computing, Queens University
  26. Li Yinpeng UNC
  27. Li Feng Robarts Research Institute
  28. Maddah Mahnaz SRI International
  29. Magnotta Vincent The University of Iowa
  30. Marcus Daniel Washington University
  31. Mastrogiacomo Katie BWH
  32. Matsui Joy University of Iowa
  33. Meier Dominik BWH
  34. Milchenko Mikhail Washington University in St Louis
  35. Miller James GE Research
  36. Miller Karol The University of Western Australia
  37. Mullen Zach Kitware, Inc
  38. Nikonovskiy Vladimir
  39. ODonnell Lauren BWH
  40. Pace Danielle Kitware
  41. Paniagua Beatriz University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  42. Partyka David Kitware
  43. Pieper Steve Isomics, Inc.
  44. Pohl Kilian UPenn
  45. Pujol Sonia Brigham Womens Hosp., Harvard University
  46. Rajchl Martin Robarts Research Institute
  47. Risholm Petter BWH
  48. Ruiz Marco UCSD
  49. Schroeder Will Kitware
  50. Scully Mark University of Iowa
  51. Sharp Gregory MGH
  52. Shen Dinggang UNC-Chapel Hill
  53. Shusharina Nadya MGH
  54. Styner Martin University of North Carolina
  55. Tannenbaum Allen Georgia Tech
  56. Tokuda Junichi Brigham and Womens Hospital
  57. Ungi Tamas Queens University
  58. Vachet Clement UNC Chapel Hill
  59. Van Horn John UCLA
  60. Wang Bo SCI Institute
  61. Wang Qian
  62. Wasserman Demian Harvard Medical School
  63. Wells Sandy BWH
  64. Westin Carl-Fredrik Brigham and Womens Hospital
  65. Westin Carl-Fredrik BWH
  66. Yarmarkovich Alexander ISOMIC
  67. Zaitzev Alex Brigham and Womens Hospital