Difference between revisions of "AHM 2011"

From NAMIC
Jump to: navigation, search
(Agenda)
(Agenda)
Line 102: Line 102:
  
 
'''1:00-2:30 Engineering'''<br>
 
'''1:00-2:30 Engineering'''<br>
:1:00-1:15 2010 Highlights, Aims, Architecture, Will Schroeder ([[Media:AHM2011-Core1b-Engineering-Architecture.pptx|slides]])<br>
+
:1:00-1:15 2010 Highlights, Aims, Architecture, Will Schroeder ([[Media:AHM2011-Core1b-Engineering-Architecture.ppt|slides]])<br>
 
:1:15-1:30 End User Platform Slicer 4, Steve Pieper ([[Media:AHM2011-Core1b-Engineering-EndUserPlatform.ppt|slides]])<br>
 
:1:15-1:30 End User Platform Slicer 4, Steve Pieper ([[Media:AHM2011-Core1b-Engineering-EndUserPlatform.ppt|slides]])<br>
 
:1:30-1:45 Computational Platform, CLI, Jim Miller ([[Media:AHM2011-Core1b-Engineering-ComputationalPlatform.ppt|slides]])<br>
 
:1:30-1:45 Computational Platform, CLI, Jim Miller ([[Media:AHM2011-Core1b-Engineering-ComputationalPlatform.ppt|slides]])<br>

Revision as of 21:34, 7 February 2011

Home < AHM 2011
 Back to Events

PW-SLC2011.png

January 10-14, 2011, Salt Lake City, Utah

Introduction

This is the home page for the 2011 NA-MIC all hands meeting (AHM). NA-MIC participants meet for a AHM once a year. The purpose of the AHM is to coordinate, discuss plans and report to NIH officers and the external advisory board (EAB). The external advisory board meets with the NA-MIC leadership immediately after the AHM. In parallel, NA-MIC is organizing a project week. These events, with the exception of the EAB meeting, are open to collaborators and potential collaborators.

For more information about the project weeks in general, click here.

For information about the January 2011 project week, see below.

For information about Utah as a travel destination click here.

View of the City
The 2011 AHM, EAB and Project Week will be held
January 10-14, 2011, in Salt Lake City, Utah.

Dates, Venue, Registration

Dates:

  • The All Hands Meeting and External Advisory Board Meeting will be held on Thursday, January 13th.
  • Project Activities will be held rest of the week between Monday, January 10th and Friday, January 14th.

Venue: The venue for the meeting is the Sheraton, Salt Lake City, Utah. Please either call the hotel at +801-401-2000 (toll free) and mention the group code "SCI" or book online here. Please note that we need attendees to use this hotel in order not to incur additional charges for use of the conference rooms and keep registration fees low. The group rate is $119/night + tax and is valid for reservations made until December 9, 2010. After that it is $199/night + tax.

Registration: Please click here to register online before January 3, 2011. All participants must a pay registration fee ($200 for AHM only, and $450 for AHM+Project Week), which covers our catering and facilities costs.

Meeting Rooms: See here for the floorplan.

Agenda

Time Monday, January 10 Tuesday, January 11 Wednesday, January 12 Thursday, January 13 Friday, January 14
Project Activities
(Canyons)
Project Activities
(Canyons)
Project Activities
(Canyons)
AHM, EAB
(Canyons, Arches, Deer Valley)
Project Activities
(Canyons)
7:30-8:00 Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast
8:00-10:00 8:00-9:00 DBP Briefing (Ron Kikinis)
(Deer Valley)
9:30-10:00 Training Core Strategy Session
(Deer Valley)
*
Project Work
Project Work
8-9:30am: Breakout: Engineering of Multi-Volume Data in Slicer
(Arches)
8:00 Introduction, Ron Kikinis

8:05-10:00 Roadmap Projects

8:05-8:25 Atrial Fibrillation, Rob MacLeod (slides (1up)‎ and slides (2up)‎)
8:25-8:45 Huntington's Diseases, Hans Johnson (slides)
8:45-9:05 Head and Neck Cancer, Greg Sharp (slides)
9:05-9:25 Traumatic Brain Injury, Jack Van Horn (slides)
9:25-9:45 Image Guided Therapy, Nobuhiko Hata (slides)
Project Review
10:00-10:30 Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee
10:30-12:00 Vision10 Breakout: Slicer 4 - Looking Forward (Steve Pieper, Julien Finet, Jean-Christophe Fillion-Robin)
(Arches)
*
Project Work
Breakout: DTI - Next Generation (Hans Johnson, C-F Westin)
(Deer Valley)
*
Project Work

10:30-12:00: Algorithms

10:30-10:45 Overview, Ross Whitaker (slides)
10:45-11:00 Statistical models of anatomy and pathology, Polina Golland (slides)
11:00-11:15 Geometric correspondence, Guido Gerig (pdf slides) (ppt slides w movies)
11:15-11:30 User interactive tools for segmentation, Allen Tannenbaum (pdf slides) (pdf slides)
11:30-11:45 Longitudinal and time-series analysis, Martin Styner (slides)
Project Review
12:00-1:00 Lunch Lunch
Lunch
Lunch Boxed Lunch and Adjourn
1:00-3:00 1:00 Welcome
Ron Kikinis
Segment a spine challenge

1:10pm Project Introductions
All Project Leads
1-2pm: Breakout: Pathology and Longitudinal Followup
(Guido Gerig)
(Deer Valley)

2-3pm: Breakout: Particle Shape Correspondence
(Martin Styner, Tom Fletcher, Ross Whitaker)
(Arches)

Project Work

1:00-2:30 Engineering

1:00-1:15 2010 Highlights, Aims, Architecture, Will Schroeder (slides)
1:15-1:30 End User Platform Slicer 4, Steve Pieper (slides)
1:30-1:45 Computational Platform, CLI, Jim Miller (slides)
1:45-2:00 Data Management Platform, Stephen Aylward (slides)
2:00-2:15 Software Process, Stephen Aylward (slides)

2:30-3:00 Outreach and Training (Sonia Pujol) (slides)

3:00-3:30 Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee
3:00-5:00 Breakout: Slicer with Ron (Ron Kikinis)
(Arches)
4:00-5:00 Breakout: DTI analysis & longitudinal analysis for HD (Hans Johnson, Guido Gerig, Martin Styner)
Project Work
EAB
(Deer Valley)
3:00-4:00 Discussion with NA-MIC Leadership
4:00-5:00 Closed Session
05:00-07:00 4:30-6:30
How to write a loadable module(J2, JC)
6:00 Optional: Beer at Murphy's (like last year)

General Announcements:

Registered Attendees

NOTE: The registered attendee list will be posted here by the organizers. DO NOT add your name to this list yourself. Tkapur 01:19, 5 January 2011 (UTC)

  1. Michael Ackerman EAB
  2. Nicole Aucoin Brigham and Womens Hospital
  3. Stephen Aylward Kitware
  4. Dominique Belhachemi University of Pennsylvania
  5. Josh Blauer, SCI Institute
  6. Morry Blumenfeld EAB
  7. Anthony Blumfield Radnostics
  8. lucile bompard NIRAL
  9. Francois Budin UNC-NIRAL
  10. Anna Cariello University of Utah
  11. Josh Cates SCI Institute
  12. Micah Chambers UCLA
  13. Laurent Chauvin Brigham and Womens Hospital
  14. Min Chen Johns Hopkins University
  15. Zohara Cohen NIBIB
  16. Jason Crane UCSF
  17. Adrian Dalca MIT
  18. Manasi Datar SCI Institute
  19. Andriy Fedorov Brigham and Womens Hospital
  20. Jean-Christophe Fillion-Robin Kitware Inc.
  21. Julien Finet Kitware Inc.
  22. Tom Fletcher SCI Institute
  23. David Fuentes MD Anderson Cancer Center
  24. Yi Gao Georgia Tech
  25. Guido Gerig SCI Institute
  26. Behnood Gholami Georgia Institute of Technology
  27. Polina Golland MIT
  28. Randy Gollub Brigham and Womens Hospital
  29. Alexandre Gouaillard Cosmo Software Inc
  30. Daniel Haehn UPenn
  31. Xiang Hao SCI Institute
  32. Nobuhiko Hata Brigham and Womens Hospital
  33. Katie Hayes BWH
  34. Nicholas Herlambang AZE, Ltd.
  35. ANDREI IRIMIA University of California, Los Angeles
  36. Hans Johnson University of Iowa
  37. Chris Johnson EAB
  38. Peter Karasev Georgia Tech
  39. Ron Kikinis Brigham and Womens Hospital
  40. Ivan Kolesov Georgia Tech
  41. Janet Lainhart University of Utah
  42. Andras Lasso School of Computing, Queens University
  43. Gaetan Lehmann Cosmo Software Inc
  44. Feng Li Robarts Research Institute
  45. Yinpeng Li UNC
  46. Curtis Lisle KnowledgeVis, LLC
  47. Haiying Liu Covidien
  48. Bill Lorensen EAB
  49. Rob MacLeod SCI Institute
  50. Mahnaz Maddah SRI International
  51. Vincent Magnotta The University of Iowa
  52. Daniel Marcus Washington University
  53. Katie Mastrogiacomo Brigham and Womens Hospital
  54. Joy Matsui University of Iowa
  55. Dominik Meier Brigham and Womens Hospital
  56. bjoern menze CSAIL MIT
  57. Mikhail Milchenko Washington University in St Louis
  58. James Miller GE Research
  59. Karol Miller The University of Western Australia
  60. Zach Mullen Kitware, Inc
  61. Sandy Napel EAB
  62. Vladimir Nikonovskiy Physical Sciences, Inc.
  63. Lauren ODonnell Brigham and Womens Hospital
  64. Marram Olson
  65. Danielle Pace Kitware
  66. Beatriz Paniagua University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  67. David Partyka Kitware
  68. Godfrey Pearlson EAB
  69. Steve Pieper Isomics, Inc.
  70. Carlo Pierpaoli EAB
  71. Wendy Plesniak BWH
  72. Kilian Pohl UPenn
  73. Marcel Prastawa SCI Institute
  74. Fred Prior EAB
  75. Sonia Pujol Brigham Womens Hosp., Harvard University
  76. Martin Rajchl Robarts Research Institute
  77. Petter Risholm Brigham and Womens Hospital
  78. Marco Ruiz UCSD
  79. Will Schroeder Kitware
  80. Mark Scully University of Iowa
  81. Anuja Sharma SCI Institute
  82. Gregory Sharp MGH
  83. Dinggang Shen UNC-Chapel Hill
  84. Liao Shu UNC
  85. Nadya Shusharina MGH
  86. Martin Styner University of North Carolina
  87. Padmavathi Sundaram Children's Hospital Boston
  88. Suares Tamekue Tatuebu Brigham and Womens Hospital
  89. Allen Tannenbaum Georgia Tech
  90. Xiaodong Tao Xiaodong Tao
  91. Junichi Tokuda Brigham and Womens Hospital
  92. Tamas Ungi Queens University
  93. Mustafa Uzunbas Rutgers
  94. Clement Vachet UNC Chapel Hill
  95. John Van Horn UCLA
  96. Gopal Veni SCI Institute
  97. Bo Wang SCI Institute
  98. Qian Wang UNC
  99. Demian Wasserman Harvard Medical School
  100. Sandy Wells Brigham and Womens Hospital
  101. Carl-Fredrik Westin Brigham and Womens Hospital
  102. Ross Whitaker SCI Institute
  103. Alexander Yarmarkovich ISOMIC
  104. Terry Yoo National Library of Medicine at NIH
  105. Alex Zaitzev Brigham and Womens Hospital
  106. Kris Zygmunt SCI Institute